Thursday, August 26, 2010
[…] The last updated draft was issued August 5, 2008 and a previous regulation was issued July 18, 2006. This document supersedes all others. The guidance provides application and clinical submission information pertaining to Humanitarian Device Exemption for Humanitarian Use Devices (HUDs) authorized by FDA 510(m)(2) and sets forth additional requirements for Pediatric Device Safety and Improvement.

An HDE is an application guided by 21 CFR 814.3(n), for medical devices for intended use that will benefit "in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is manifested in fewer than 4000 individuals in the US per year". The HDE is similar to the premarket (PMA) approval application, but does not require effectiveness requirements as described in the guidance.