Thursday, August 26, 2010
[…] R&D, characterization, preclinical, clinical, regulatory, submission, via PMA, 510(k) is the general path. Quality management plans and systems are essential and often reviewed first by FDA before substantive content is considered. Use quality control measures to ensure data and documentation accuracy and consistency, adhere to process, procedures and ensure regulatory compliance for success.
Wednesday, July 14, 2010
Humanitarian Device Exemption (HDE) Regulation - FDA 510(m)(2)
An HDE is an application guided by 21 CFR 814.3(n), for medical devices for intended use that will benefit "in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is manifested in fewer than 4000 individuals in the US per year". The HDE is similar to the premarket (PMA) approval application, but does not require effectiveness requirements as described in the guidance.